GoodRx logo

GoodRx Review

Tirzepatide GLP-1 weight-loss telehealth · Independently scored 6.9/10

Best for: oral orforglipron alongside the injectables

6.9
★★★★☆3.5/5

GoodRx's strongest column is the clinical side: which molecules it will prescribe, and how it handles dosing.

Some of the links on this page earn us money. If you sign up with a provider after following one, that provider may pay GLP Watchdog a commission. Learn more

$149/mo
Price rises with dose

Covered by the monthly price

Medication

Not stated

Clinician visits

Not stated

Shipping

Not stated

Lab work

Not stated

Coaching

Not stated

See plans →

Prices checked September 2026

Compare top-rated alternatives ↓

GoodRx (NASDAQ: GDRX) is the largest US prescription savings platform. It publishes self-pay discount pricing on brand-name GLP-1 medications, with Foundayo (orforglipron) starting at $149/month and the Zepbound KwikPen (tirzepatide) starting at $299/month, redeemable at 70,000+ pharmacies nationwide. It also operates GoodRx Care, a telehealth arm that prescribes GLP-1s with online visits starting at $39.

By Ruth Calder · Enforcement Editor
Editorially reviewed (not clinically reviewed). Not medical advice · How we verify contentLast reviewed
GLP-1 from $149/mo48 statesNo FDA warning letters found

Is GoodRx legit?

Yes. GoodRx is a real, operating US company, and we found no FDA warning letters issued to it. We rate it 6.9/10 overall, across six areas from price to trust and safety. Legitimate is not the same as right for you, though: that part is a decision for you and a licensed clinician.

Is there a GoodRx promo or coupon code?

We know of no promo or coupon code for GoodRx. Its listed price is $149 a month. Coupon sites advertising "GoodRx discount codes" are not a source we can vouch for, and any genuine offer shows at checkout without a code.

See how GoodRx compares on our rankings of the best tirzepatide providers.

Vetted alternatives to GoodRx

6.7/ 10
Verified partner

Eden

Best for: coverage in all 50 states, which most sellers will not confirm

★★★☆☆3.4/5

Editorial score · methodology

$189/mo
CompoundedSemaglutideTirzepatideGHK-CuGlutathioneFDA Warning
Get StartedRead full Eden review →
8.3/ 10
Verified partner

SnagRx

Best for: semaglutide at $99/month, 48% below the typical price

★★★★☆4.2/5

Editorial score · methodology

$69/mo
CompoundedSemaglutideTirzepatide
Get StartedRead full SnagRx review →
9.3/ 10
Verified partner

Embody

Best for: knowing which pharmacy fills the vial: it names RedRock Pharmacy

★★★★★4.7/5

Editorial score · methodology

$79/mo
CompoundedSemaglutideTirzepatideGlutathioneNAD+
Get StartedRead full Embody review →
GoodRx logo
3.5 / 5
Our editorial rating
Visit GoodRx →

from $149/mo · no insurance needed

GoodRx at a glance

Type
GLP-1 telehealth provider
Medications
Zepbound
Starting price
$149/mo
Pricing model
Rises with the dose: higher doses cost more
Availability
48 states
FDA status
No FDA warning letters found

How GoodRx scores

Six columns, each one computed from something GoodRx has published rather than from an opinion we formed: what it charges, which molecules it will dispense, what its record shows, and what the monthly figure actually buys. Where a seller keeps something back, such as its price or its pharmacy, the score reflects it. Every seller we review goes through the same six columns.

Value25%

5.0/10

$149/month is exactly the median for brand-name orforglipron across the sellers we compare.

Effectiveness25%

10.0/10

Dispenses orforglipron and tirzepatide, including the FDA-approved product. Anchored to SURMOUNT-1 (tirzepatide, -20.9%) and STEP 1 (semaglutide, -14.9%).

User Experience15%

5.0/10

Where this seller first shows a price is not known, so sign-up is held at the midpoint.

Trust & Safety15%

6.0/10

No pharmacy is named for its prescriptions. There is no confirmed price before the medical intake. It lists the states it serves.

Accessibility10%

9.7/10

Serves 48 of 50 states.

Support10%

5.0/10

States too little about what the monthly cost covers to score the bundle. Held at the midpoint rather than assumed.

6weighted dimensions
588sellers compared
Everychecked against the seller's own site
Value 25%Effectiveness 25%User Experience 15%Trust & Safety 15%Accessibility 10%Support 10%

A seller that shows no price until after the medical intake loses points on User Experience and Trust & Safety, and its review says so. How we score →

What we checked on GoodRx

Last checked September 2026
  • Checked the listed price across 2 dose or plan tiers
  • Checked state coverage: all 50
  • Checked FDA warning letters for GoodRx

Price, availability, and compliance here are read off the seller's own pages and off primary regulatory records, named in the sources below.

Cancelling GoodRx

Taken from the terms GoodRx publishes. Terms change, so check the current policy before you subscribe.

Cancel any time
Yes
Minimum commitment
None
Refund policy
Services and medication are generally non-refundable

GLP-1 medications GoodRx offers

Each one has its own guide: how the molecule works, the dosing schedule, the side effects that show up in practice, and what the trials actually measured.

Pricing

Prices re-verified

Foundayo (lowest dose, self-pay)Brand-name
$149/mo
orforglipron
Zepbound KwikPen (self-pay)Brand-name
$299/mo
tirzepatide

Check the price yourself before you pay

Every figure here was read off GoodRx's own checkout on the date shown. Sellers move prices without announcing it, and promotional rates lapse, so confirm the standing cost on their site before committing.

See GoodRx pricing →

In its favor

  • Orforglipron costs $149 a month, close to the $149 median for brand-name orforglipron across the sellers we compare
  • Tirzepatide costs $299 a month, 76% below the $1249 median for brand-name tirzepatide across the sellers we compare
  • Serves 48 states
  • We found no FDA warning letters issued to GoodRx

Against it

  • Ask which pharmacy fills the prescription before you pay, so you can check its license

What GoodRx sells is a coupon, and that changes the whole comparison

Fill out a form, get a script from a clinician, wait for a pharmacy to ship: that is the shape of nearly every provider in this register. GoodRx does not work that way. It is the country's biggest prescription-savings platform (NASDAQ: GDRX), and what it actually sells is a coupon. Arrive at a pharmacy counter with a valid GLP-1 prescription, show the GoodRx card or code, and the self-pay rate you are charged is discounted off the sticker price. Everything about who this suits, and who it does not, follows from that one difference.

On the numbers, it holds up well. At its lowest dose, brand-name Foundayo (orforglipron) starts at $149 a month. A few hundred dollars buys the Zepbound KwikPen (tirzepatide). Both figures land well below what these drugs usually cost a patient with no coverage. Set against a category median of about $174 across the providers we track, brand pricing through GoodRx competes even with compounded programs.

Where the discount comes from

Lilly supplies this discount through GoodRx directly. It is not a third party negotiating a rate down, which is why the numbers stay this low on FDA-approved brand product instead of on a compounded copy. What you see is a cash price, paid at the counter. Insurance is not involved at any point, so nothing here reduces your deductible. Nor is there a membership to buy. The card is free and there is no subscription behind it.

One caveat deserves stating plainly. That $149 Foundayo figure applies to the lowest dose only. GoodRx publishes its own Foundayo table, and the price climbs with the tablet strength, reaching a few hundred dollars a month at the higher ones. Dose-scaling like that is normal for the drug class. It does mean that if you titrate up, the number worth budgeting against is the higher tier and not the headline.

What is available here, and what is not

  • Foundayo (orforglipron) — the brand-name oral GLP-1 from Lilly, starting at $149 for the lowest dose
  • Zepbound KwikPen (tirzepatide) — the brand-name injectable, discounted to a self-pay rate far below the cash list Lilly normally charges
  • Brand only — no compounded semaglutide or compounded tirzepatide is available through GoodRx
  • 70,000+ pharmacies — of every GLP-1 channel we cover, this card has the largest retail network behind it

The 70,000-pharmacy reach is the real differentiator

A telehealth GLP-1 provider usually ships from one or two partner pharmacies, on its own schedule. The card model inverts that. More than 70,000 US pharmacies honor it, so the counter you already use works: the chain down the road, the one inside your grocery store, whichever is convenient. No shipping window to wait out, and no bottleneck at a single pharmacy. For a patient who wants to walk in, collect a real FDA-approved brand product that day, and skip mail order entirely, nothing else in our coverage is close. The same mechanism explains the 50-state availability. Retail pharmacy infrastructure already exists everywhere, so there is no state-by-state telehealth footprint to build.

A prescriber is still required, though GoodRx can be one

No discount card writes prescriptions. Until a clinician has put orforglipron or tirzepatide on a script, the coupon does nothing for you. If your own doctor has written one already, GoodRx becomes a pure savings tool and nothing else needs arranging. Otherwise the company's telehealth arm, GoodRx Care, runs online visits for a per-visit fee in the low-to-mid two figures, less again for Gold members, and it can issue GLP-1 prescriptions itself. Few options in this market cover both halves. Treat them as two steps rather than one, and remember that the visit fee sits on top of what the medication costs.

Who this is for, and who should look elsewhere

GoodRx fits if what you want is FDA-approved brand medication bought at a self-pay price, picking up locally matters to you, and you either hold a prescription already or are willing to get one through GoodRx Care. It is worth a look purely as a price check, too. Patients who are with another provider sometimes still come out ahead filling brand product on the GoodRx card.

Look elsewhere if compounded semaglutide or tirzepatide is specifically what you want, because GoodRx carries neither, and compounded programs are frequently cheaper month to month. Look elsewhere too if the plan was to have this count toward your insurance benefits; it is self-pay only and your deductible will not move. Prices here can also change as Lilly's coupon program develops, so check the current rate before committing to anything.

Trust and safety

No FDA warnings sit on file against GoodRx, and the reason the safety picture stays clean is structural rather than lucky. Nothing is compounded here, and no dispensing pharmacy of its own is involved in these drugs. What reaches you is the genuine FDA-approved brand product, Lilly's Foundayo and Zepbound, handed over by the licensed retail pharmacies you already deal with. Because the manufacturer stands behind the discount, there is no opaque third-party markup in the middle either, and GLP-1 pricing rarely gets more transparent than that. Check the live rate yourself, though, because coupon prices update often. Our scoring methodology sets out how these factors are weighed.

Bottom line

One job gets done here better than anywhere else: putting genuine brand-name GLP-1 medication in your hands at a self-pay price that is fair, usable at almost any counter, without a membership and without waiting on the mail. For brand Foundayo and the Zepbound KwikPen, this is the strongest channel in our coverage provided you hold a prescription, and GoodRx Care can supply that prescription too. The limits are real and worth stating: nothing compounded, nothing applied to insurance, a price that scales past the $149 headline as your dose rises, and rates that move with Lilly's program. Weigh brand-name access and convenience against the lowest compounded price, and if the first pair wins, this is hard to beat.

For a like-for-like, HealthRX ($133/month) and Found ($149/month) are the two we would put beside GoodRx.

The Bottom Line

GoodRx's strongest column is the clinical side: which molecules it will prescribe, and how it handles dosing.

Score: 6.9/10Best for: oral orforglipron alongside the injectablesFrom: $149/mo

Before you pay GoodRx

Starting at $149 a month. Check today's price, then start the intake.

Where GoodRx is the wrong choice

No seller suits every reader, and pretending otherwise is the easiest way to sell one. On these two counts, another seller does better.

  • If the standing monthly cost is what decides it, consider Sesame Care (from $59/mo).
  • If you want a human checking in, not just a prescription, consider ShedRx.

Compare GoodRx head to head

The sellers closest to GoodRx on medication and price.

Frequently Asked Questions

GoodRx (NASDAQ: GDRX) is the largest US prescription savings platform. It publishes self-pay discount pricing on brand-name GLP-1 medications, with Foundayo (orforglipron) starting at $149/month and the Zepbound KwikPen (tirzepatide) starting at $299/month, redeemable at 70,000+ pharmacies nationwide. It also operates GoodRx Care, a telehealth arm that prescribes GLP-1s with online visits starting at $39. We rate it 6.9/10 overall.
GoodRx starts at $149 a month. That number climbs with the dose, so treat it as a floor rather than the cost of a maintenance dose. The pricing table above lists every tier.
GoodRx says it treats patients in all 50 states.
GoodRx sells tirzepatide (sold as Zepbound and Mounjaro). Everything it lists is the FDA-approved brand product.
Check whether GoodRx bills your insurance before you sign up.
You fill in an online intake, a licensed clinician decides whether a GLP-1 is appropriate, and if the answer is yes the medication ships to you. GoodRx runs that whole sequence on its own site.
We found no FDA warning letters issued to GoodRx. Before you buy, weigh these: Ask which pharmacy fills the prescription before you pay, so you can check its license. None of them rules GoodRx out, but each is worth settling before you pay.

Glossary

The words sellers use, defined. Tap any term.

Sources

Cited across this GoodRx review: primary regulatory filings, and peer-reviewed studies.

Sources & methodology — as of September 2026
  1. 1.GLP Watchdog — GLP-1 Pricing Index 2026 (our independent dataset)— GLP Watchdog.
  2. 2.FDA — Compounding and the 503A Pharmacy Framework— U.S. Food & Drug Administration.
  3. 3.FDA — Drug Shortages Database (current shortage listings)— U.S. Food & Drug Administration.
  4. 4.PCAB — Pharmacy Compounding Accreditation Board Standards— Accreditation Commission for Health Care (ACHC) / PCAB.
  5. 5.KFF — Medicaid coverage research (anti-obesity & GLP-1 drug policy)— Kaiser Family Foundation.
  6. 6.SURMOUNT-1 Trial — Tirzepatide Once Weekly for the Treatment of Obesity (Jastreboff AM et al.)— New England Journal of Medicine.PMID: 35658024.
  7. 7.FDA — Zepbound (tirzepatide) Approval History via Drugs@FDA— U.S. Food & Drug Administration.
  8. 8.FDA — Mounjaro (tirzepatide) Prescribing Information via Drugs@FDA— U.S. Food & Drug Administration.

See GoodRx's current pricing

Plans start at $149 a month. Whether you qualify is a clinician's decision, made after your intake.